Athens Drive Baptist Church

“Serving, Sharing, Sending”

August 12, 2018

11:00 A.M.

 

Welcome                                                                                     Steve Rice

 

Call to Worship Hymn #555 ((Please stand)                                           Klein

“I Love You, Lord”

 

Reading of Scripture                                                                  Steve Rice

Matthew 6:1-18

 

Meditation

 

Pastoral Prayer                                                                               Pastor

 

Offertory Hymn #369 (Please stand)                                                Harkness

“Tell It Out with Gladness”

 

Prayer of Dedication                                                                   John Cox

 

Offertory                                                                             Melanie Allen

 

Musical Worship                                                                               Fox

“I’ll Tell the World that I’m a Christian”

Adult Choir

 

Sermon                                                                                          Pastor

“The Pitfalls of Piety”

Matthew 6:1-18

 

Hymn of Decision #380 (Please stand)                                                      Wilson

“Make Me a Blessing”

 

Benediction                                                                                   Pastor

 

Postlude                                                                          Melanie Allen

                          

 

WELCOME GUESTS: We welcome our guests to the worship service     today. Please complete the guest card and place it in the offering plate during the service. Thank you for coming to worship with us today.

 

COVERED DISH MEAL: There will be a COVERED DISH MEAL TONIGHT at 6:15 P.M., followed by the evening worship service in the fellowship building. Please bring enough food for your family and enough to share.

 

WMU MISSIONS: “Pure Water, Pure Love” is a project developed by WMU to supply water filtration units for homes and portable filters for traveling, to missionaries in areas without safe drinking water. WMU also provides safe drinking water for the people these missionaries minister to.   WMU will be collecting donations for “Pure Water, Pure Love” throughout the month of August. There will be envelopes at the church entrance for donations or you can use an envelope from your box and write “Pure Water, Pure Love” on it.

Thank you for your participation.

 

YOUTH CARE PACKAGES: The youth are collecting items to make care packages for the local homeless population. Supplies such as toilet paper, granola bars, fruit snacks, peanut butter or cheese crackers, socks, hand wipes, chapstick, deodorant, soap or shampoo, hand lotion, and dental floss are always appreciated. Donations can be placed in the foyer, and see Steve Rice if you have any questions.

 

DEACON OF THE WEEK

August 12: John Cox

August 19: Joe Hendricks

August 26: Doug Smith

 

NURSERY

August 12: Lois Jones & Alyson Rice

August 19: Vena Hendricks & Margaret Gaines

August 26: Becky Hedspeth & Dot Gregory

 

YOUTH SNACK MEAL

August 12: Fellowship Meal – No Snack Supper Needed

August 19: Fidelis/Elizabeth Hendricks Class

August 26: Faith Class

 

 

CHURCH PURPOSE

Exalting God Through Worship

Encouraging All Through Fellowship

Growing Spiritually Through Discipleship

Serving Others Through Ministry

Sharing Jesus Through Missions/Evangelism

 

SUNDAY, AUGUST 12

9:45 AM     Sunday School

11:00 AM     Morning Worship

12:15 PM     Back to School Splash                                           

                   NO Youth Alpha Omega

5:00 PM      Deacons Meeting

5;00 PM      Building & Grounds Meeting

6:15 PM      Fellowship Meal – Covered Dish

7:00 PM      Evening Worship Service

 

MONDAY, AUGUST 13

9:30 AM      Fun/Fit/Fellowship

7:00 PM      Deacon Visitation & Fellowship

                  

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 15

9:30 AM      Fun/Fit/Fellowship

7:00 PM       Children in Action & Youth on Mission

7:00 PM      Adult Bible Study

7:45 PM      Adult Choir Rehearsal

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 17

9:30 AM      Fun/Fit Fellowship

 

SUNDAY, AUGUST 19

8:15 AM      Mission Breakfast

9:45 AM      Sunday School

11:00 AM     Morning Worship

5:00 PM      Youth Alpha Omega

6:00 PM      Budget & Finance Meeting

 

CHURCH STAFF

Reverend Timothy A. Howell, Pastor

Melanie Allen, Minister of Music/Organist

Barbara Fraser, Pianist

Jeanne Howell, Minister to Children

Steve Rice, Minister to Youth

Julie Bull, Administrative Assistant

 

 

                                    PRAYER CONCERNS

OUR CHURCH FAMILY: Dot Ashcraft, Jerry Cross, Leilia Harris, Vicky Cross, The family of Shirlowe Powell, Helen Cox, Dot Gregory, Louis Keith, Lucille Cooke, Bill Bielby, Martha Kaidouh, Joyce Gentry, Melanie Allen, Curtis and Doris Clark, Lois Jones, Bill Hedspeth and family, Barbara Fraser, Jenny Mabe Brown, Becky Hedspeth, Evelyn and Herbert Rouse, Kaycee and Johnny Rice and family (Bobbi Cross), Maree Martin, Betty Wimberly, Barbara Powell, Karl Hill, Judy Israel, Nagra Aftab, Mollie Craver (Bev Hill), Nancy Garrett

 

OUR FRIENDS AND RELATIVES: Paul Tidwell (Bob Skillman), Ken Stott (Holland Gibson), Donnie Douglas (Imogene Clegg), Barbara Perry (Bobbie White) Kim Scott (O’Dell Bass), Mary Jane Caudle (Virgil & Lois Jones), Kevin Gaines (Robert Gaines), Jimmy, Caroline, and Stan Allen (Melanie Allen), Kim Wimberly and family (Betty Wimberly), Ruth Dove (Jeanne Howell), Sharon Cain (Tim Howell), The family of Drucilla McKay (Freeman Wilder), Christie McRae (Steve & Beverly Mabe), Ann Holloman and family (O’Dell Bass), Valerie O’Reilly (Bob Skillman), Matt Watkins (Megan Watkins), David Horsch (Dawn Bielby), Melissa Edwards (Doug Smith), The family of Charles Williams (Bill Bielby), Debbie Harris (Margaret Gaines), Landis Phillip (Robert Gaines), Candice Carr (Helen Cox), Ronald Wilder (Freeman Wilder), Ray Adcock (Vena Hendricks), Michael and Crystal Bielby (Dawn Bielby), Bea Finger (Imogene Clegg), Wynton Striplin (Judy Israel), Ben Sutphin (John Cox), Johnny Deal (Betty Wimberly), Mildred Fraser (Barbara Fraser), Ervin Humphries (Robert Gaines), Dixie Hobgood (Robert Gaines), Lorilie Partin (Robert Gaines), Earl & Louise Gardner and family (Helen Cox), Frank Nosel (Rosalyn Peele), Conor Wheatcroft (Pam Skillman), Salina Hawkins (Bobbie White), Deb Canfield (Bev Hill), Tommy and Barbara Byrd (Betty Wimberly), Lelon Dollar (Dot Ashcraft), Dale White (Bobbie White), Sue Pollard (Jeff and Connie Hockaday), Mary Ann Milligan (Bev Hill), Richard Moore (Freeman Wilder)

 

OUR SHUT-INS AND NURSING HOME RESIDENTS:

Doris Clark, Heartfields Assisted Living, 1050 Crescent Green Drive,

Room 124B, Cary, NC 27518

Margaret Pittman, Carillion Assisted Living of Garner,

200 Manglewood Drive, Garner, NC 27529

Barbara Powell, Oak Hill Living Center, Room #200, 9767 N.C. 210,

Angier, NC 27501

Herbert Rouse, Oak Hill Living Center, Room #100, 9767 N.C. 210,

Angier, NC 27501